Terms & Conditions

These terms and conditions (including our Returns Policy, Delivery details and Privacy Policy) govern the use of our website. By using our website or ordering from us you are agreeing to abide by our terms and conditions.

We/our/Northern Rocks means us. We are Northern Rock Climbing Limited, a New Zealand owned company.

$NZ and GST

The prices on our website are in New Zealand dollars and include GST at the current rate. All prices are exclusive of delivery costs (which are presently on us). Prices and delivery charges are subject to change without notice.

Method of payment

We accept payment by Visa, MasterCard or American Express credit or debit cards. If you’d prefer to make an electronic transfer to our bank account, email us at info@northernrocks.co.nz.

Security of payment

We have partnered with Stripe to provide one of the most secure payment systems available. Stripe is one of World’s leading online payment solutions.

All orders are processed through a secure checkout system which encodes sensitive information (like your credit card number) when it passes through the internet.

For further information on Stripe and how it encrypts and processes transactions visit www.stripe.com.

Purchases subject to availability

All products are sold subject to availability. We will, however, be focused on keeping sufficient stocks as we know how frustrating it is otherwise. We will email you in the unlikely event that you’ve ordered a product that is temporarily out of stock. You must have chosen a popular one. We will let you know how long it will take on backorder or if you prefer we can refund the relevant purchase amount or provide an alternative product – your choice.

Legals

We may change these terms and conditions from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the site for you to check out.

Technically you offer to purchase goods by your online order and we accept only when we dispatch the goods to you – contract signed, sealed and delivered – literally. We reserve the right to decline your order in exceptional cases.

Our terms and conditions are governed by the laws of New Zealand. If for any reason, any of our terms and conditions is unenforceable, the others will still apply.

Gift vouchers

Gift vouchers are valid for 6 months from the date they are issued. We cannot offer change on the use of vouchers. Gift vouchers are not refundable and must be used to purchase product not another voucher.

Competitions

Each competition offered by Northern Rocks is open only to subscribers to our newsletter. By participating you agree to have your email address added to our email database. You can unsubscribe from this at a later date but we doubt you’ll want to. You also agree to us publishing your name if you’re lucky enough to win. One entry per person per competition, of course. Prizes are non-transferable and not exchangeable. We maintain the right to supply alternative prizes of equal value if the advertised prize is not available at the relevant time. Prizes can only be delivered within New Zealand.

Copyright

This website is protected by copyright and all copyright, trade marks, logos and other intellectual property rights for the content of our website are the property of Northern Rocks or its suppliers. Any use, printing or copying of materials on the site, other than in the course of browsing, selecting products and ordering from Northern Rocks, is strictly prohibited.

Delivery

All shipping costs will be displayed at checkout after you have entered your address. If entered, the shipping address will take priority on rates provided.

We’ll aim to process your order the following business day. Then you’ll receive an email confirmation once your order has been shipped. Contact us for a tracking link if you do not receive one.

We’ve put together these handy target delivery times so you’ll know just when your goods should arrive.

NZ, North Island Target delivery within 3 business day
NZ, North Island (Rural) Target delivery within 4 business days
NZ, South Island Target delivery within 4 business days
NZ, North Island (Rural) Target delivery within 5 business days

If there’s a public holiday in there somewhere then just ad another day to be safe.
You can always check to see how your order is going by either checking the tracking number or by emailing us at info@northernrocks.co.nz

Over Christmas, public holidays or any other busy periods, unfortunately, we cannot promise these target delivery days will always be met so we appreciate your patience during these times.

Delivery Address

You will need to provide a physical street address as we’re not able to deliver to a P.O. Box. It’s also important to provide an address you will be at during working hours, because you’ll need to sign for you order on delivery too.

However or wherever we send your precious goods, we’ll endeavour to dispatch your order quick smart.

If for any reason you need to return an item that you’ve purchased from Northern Rocks, please read the information below to make sure you understand how your return will be handled.

We will do our upmost best to ensure your package has the correct items and get’s delivered unscathed to your door, but unfortunately on the odd occasion things may go wrong, if they do let us know after you’ve read this page.

I’ve changed my mind

This can happen I mean we’re all only human, right… But unfortunately this is not something we can help with so please make sure you’re on point with your product decision before confirming your order, as we’d hate for you to be disappointed.

My Package didn’t arrive

The first thing we’d like you to do is request a “track and trace” you will have received this information in an email. If you can’t find it just let us know and we’ll check it out at our end. It will normally either still be on its way. If it’s been signed for then we’ll take that as the product has been delivered, job done. If your parcel has been lost or stolen, the courier company will ask you to process a claim, once the claim has been accepted, we will be happy to send you a replacement.

My item is not in good shape (damaged)

If this happens, please whip out your phone/device or Cannon DSLR or whatever you have lying around and take some snaps of the damage, these will help with your claim. Make sure you keep all of the original packaging, courier satchel bubble wrap, paper or whatever we’ve packed the product in and we’ll organise for it to be collected, postage paid of course. Then once your claim has been accepted we’ll organise your replacement or a refund if you’ve decided that work’s better for you. But we hope you’d rather get the awesome product that you ordered in the first place.

Doh… it’s not what I ordered

Human error can happen or perhaps that strong coffee we’ve had that morning hasn’t kicked in and we packed the wrong item, oooops… No problem, we’ll send you the right item or provide a refund, just make sure you don’t open the product – keep it in the same awesome condition it arrived in and we’ll get it picked up at our cost. Once we’ve received it back your correct item will be sent to you and we’ll be hoping you can find it in your heart to forgive us this time!

Northern Rocks is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information lawfully and strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information

When you make a purchase, make an enquiry, sign a waiver, subscribe to our newsletter or enter a competition or promotion we may collect the following information about you: your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth and delivery address.

We use your information to process your request and contact you if there is a problem. We may also use it to provide you with relevant product information, to assist in the development of new services and to improve the website and your experience.

Security of information

Your personal information and order information retained by us is held on a secure password protected database.

Updating your personal information
You can update your personal information within your account section on the website or email us at info@northernrocks.co.nz.

Non-disclosure of personal information
Northern Rocks never passes on, sells or distributes your personal information to anyone else (except of course your address to the company delivering your parcel).

Customer communications

We will communicate with you about your order by email or telephone.

If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter we will email you from time to time to keep you posted on news, events and products here at Northern Rocks. If at any time you do not want these, you can unsubscribe (see the link at the bottom of any email).

Website usage information and remarketing
We also collect information on how our website is being used. This is non-personal information (as it does not identify you) that is collected by Google Analytics, is analysed by us, and used to improve the value of our website to you the customer. Google Analytics may also use cookies (e.g. the double click cookie and the google analytics cookie) to serve adverts on our behalf based on a person’s past visits to our site.

Privacy concerns

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information please email us at info@northernrocks.co.nz.

You can email us at info@northernrocks.co.nz.
You can phone us on 09 278 2363